Destinations/Spain/Balearic Islands/Greece/Myrtos Beach, Kefalonia
Beach · Pylaros · Kefalonia · Greece

Myrtos Beach, Kefalonia

The cobalt-blue Ionian classic between two limestone headlands

A crescent of white marble pebbles under 300-metre cliffs, considered one of the most beautiful beaches in Europe. The colour comes from the deep marble sea floor.

Type
Wild cove
Length
700 m
Sand
White marble pebble
Water
Ionian · 21–25 °C · deep, cobalt
Myrtos Beach, KefaloniaNo verified photo yet
GPS · 38.3462° N, 20.5325° E
P

Where to park

Where to leave the car

Free clifftop lots plus a paid one at beach level.

⧗

When to arrive

Best time to visit

Early afternoon for the deepest blue; late day for calm sea.

Tours & excursions · Best-sellers on Viator

Greece — Acropolis, Santorini catamarans, Meteora monasteries and the Cyclades

Hand-picked from Viator's top-rated experiences on Greece, sorted by review volume and average rating. Free cancellation up to 24 h before, reserve now and pay later.

  • ◆ Free cancellation 24 h
  • ◆ Reserve now, pay later
  • ◆ Instant confirmation
  • ◆ Best-price guarantee
See all Greece tours on Viator →

Affiliate links with Viator: you pay the same price as on the official site, and Suites & Sunsets earns a small commission that helps keep our guides free to read.

How you get there

Getting there

Steep switchback road from Divarata (5 min drive).

What you'll find

Services

  • Two canteens
  • Sunbeds & umbrellas (rented)
  • Seasonal lifeguard

Local tips

What we wish we'd been told

  • 01Clifftop viewpoint from the EO Argostoliou–Fiskardou road is the best photo spot
  • 02Water shoes help on the pebbles

Asked by first-time visitors

Myrtos Beach, Kefalonia: the questions travellers actually ask

Every question people put to an AI assistant before a first visit, answered here in full — best time to go, itinerary, entry requirements, safety, transport and where to stay, plus the details guidebooks skip.

Practical questions about this beach

What is Myrtos Beach, Kefalonia beach like?

The cobalt-blue Ionian classic between two limestone headlands. A crescent of white marble pebbles under 300-metre cliffs, considered one of the most beautiful beaches in Europe. The colour comes from the deep marble sea floor.

Full answer +

The cobalt-blue Ionian classic between two limestone headlands. A crescent of white marble pebbles under 300-metre cliffs, considered one of the most beautiful beaches in Europe. The colour comes from the deep marble sea floor. It's a wild cove in Pylaros · Kefalonia, Greece: 700 m long, white marble pebble, with water described as ionian · 21–25 °c · deep, cobalt.

Where do I park at Myrtos Beach, Kefalonia?

Free clifftop lots plus a paid one at beach level.

What's the best time to visit Myrtos Beach, Kefalonia?

Early afternoon for the deepest blue; late day for calm sea.

How do I get to Myrtos Beach, Kefalonia?

Steep switchback road from Divarata (5 min drive).

What facilities does Myrtos Beach, Kefalonia have?

On site: Two canteens, Sunbeds & umbrellas (rented) and Seasonal lifeguard.

What should I know before visiting Myrtos Beach, Kefalonia?

Clifftop viewpoint from the EO Argostoliou–Fiskardou road is the best photo spot Water shoes help on the pebbles

Prompt pack

Copy these into ChatGPT, Claude or Gemini

Use them as they are, then bring the answers back to us — we correct what the machine gets wrong about Myrtos Beach, Kefalonia with local eyes.

  • I'm visiting Myrtos Beach, Kefalonia for the first time. List the 5 things I must see and 3 I can skip, and say why.
  • Build me a 3-day Myrtos Beach, Kefalonia itinerary grouped by geography, with walking times between stops.
  • What in Myrtos Beach, Kefalonia must be booked weeks ahead, and what can I buy on the day?
  • Where do locals eat near the main sights of Myrtos Beach, Kefalonia? Avoid tourist-trap restaurants.
  • What are the common tourist scams in Myrtos Beach, Kefalonia and how do I avoid each one?
  • Give me a mid-range daily budget for Myrtos Beach, Kefalonia broken down by food, transport and attractions.
  • Act as a Myrtos Beach, Kefalonia local: what's your favourite corner that isn't in the guidebooks?
  • I have half a day in Myrtos Beach, Kefalonia. What is the most representative thing to do?

Human verification: every answer above has been checked against what is actually open, bookable and walkable in Myrtos Beach, Kefalonia — not generated and left unread.

Keep exploring

More beaches in Greece

Guide to Greece →

Editorial notice

Editorial summary produced with AI support and reviewed by a human editor. Facts are as reported by the sources linked in the text. Verify anything important before you act on it.

Last reviewed · 30 July 2026

Prices & times

All prices and times on this page are estimates and change often. They are a starting point from an independent editor, never official or guaranteed figures. Always check the final price and the opening hours with the official venue or operator before you book or travel.

Checked · 30 July 2026