By · Editor · MadridFact-checked by Suites & Sunsets editorial desk
CorralejoNo verified photo yet

Sea festival · Corralejo

Fiestas del Carmen

16 July 2026

2026

16 July 2026

2027

16 July 2027

Where

Corralejo

What it is

Fiestas del Carmen explained

Sea procession, fish barbecue and Canarian folk music on the old harbour of Fuerteventura's northern town.

Dates can shift by a day or two when a local council moves the programme to a weekend, so confirm with the town hall before booking non-refundable travel. Accommodation in Corralejo tends to sell out weeks ahead of the festival and prices rise sharply on the main night.

Book around the festival

Tours and experiences in Corralejo

Bookable tours and experiences here, with live prices and availability from our partner Viator.

Where to stay

Hotels in Corralejo for Fiestas del Carmen

Real hotels, guesthouses and hostels in Corralejo, Spain, sourced from OpenStreetMap, with live prices from our booking partner — compare them with the links below.

Travel insurance

Medical cover for Corralejo

Medical care, repatriation, cancellation and baggage for your trip to Corralejo. Instant quote, PDF policy before you leave home.

Partner link: you pay the same price as on the insurer's own site.

Asked by first-time visitors

Fiestas del Carmen: the questions travellers actually ask

Every question people put to an AI assistant before a first visit, answered here in full — best time to go, itinerary, entry requirements, safety, transport and where to stay, plus the details guidebooks skip.

Fiestas del Carmen, explained

What is Fiestas del Carmen?

Sea procession, fish barbecue and Canarian folk music on the old harbour of Fuerteventura's northern town. It's a sea event held in Corralejo.

When is Fiestas del Carmen in 2026?

Fiestas del Carmen runs 16 July 2026 in Corralejo. Councils can move the exact days by a day or two to land on a weekend, so confirm with the town hall before booking non-refundable travel.

When is Fiestas del Carmen in 2027?

The provisional 2027 dates are 16 July 2027, in Corralejo.

Is Fiestas del Carmen free to attend?

Yes — like the great majority of Spanish town festivals, Fiestas del Carmen is free and open-air; you only pay for food, drink and any seating the town sells for a parade or firework display.

Where should I stay for Fiestas del Carmen?

Book a room in Corralejo itself as early as you can: accommodation for this kind of festival sells out weeks ahead and prices climb sharply for the main night. A base in Corralejo also means you're not relying on late transport home once the celebrations run past midnight.

Prompt pack

Copy these into ChatGPT, Claude or Gemini

Use them as they are, then bring the answers back to us — we correct what the machine gets wrong about Fiestas del Carmen with local eyes.

  • I'm visiting Fiestas del Carmen for the first time. List the 5 things I must see and 3 I can skip, and say why.
  • Build me a 3-day Fiestas del Carmen itinerary grouped by geography, with walking times between stops.
  • What in Fiestas del Carmen must be booked weeks ahead, and what can I buy on the day?
  • Where do locals eat near the main sights of Fiestas del Carmen? Avoid tourist-trap restaurants.
  • What are the common tourist scams in Fiestas del Carmen and how do I avoid each one?
  • Give me a mid-range daily budget for Fiestas del Carmen broken down by food, transport and attractions.
  • Act as a Fiestas del Carmen local: what's your favourite corner that isn't in the guidebooks?
  • I have half a day in Fiestas del Carmen. What is the most representative thing to do?

Human verification: every answer above has been checked against what is actually open, bookable and walkable in Fiestas del Carmen — not generated and left unread.

Elsewhere

Other sea festivals worth the trip

Editorial notice

Editorial summary produced with AI support and reviewed by a human editor. Facts are as reported by the sources linked in the text. Verify anything important before you act on it.

Last reviewed · 30 July 2026

Prices & times

All prices and times on this page are estimates and change often. They are a starting point from an independent editor, never official or guaranteed figures. Always check the final price and the opening hours with the official venue or operator before you book or travel.

Checked · 30 July 2026